Summary Privacy Notice

This page tells you what information our clinic collects from you and what we do with your information.

What information does the clinic collect about me?

We collect information about you and your health in order to give you treatment in our clinic. This means that we have to follow the law whenever we use your personal information.

What does the clinic do with my information?

We use your information to create a patient profile for you and to give you treatment. We will make sure we follow any laws which tell us what we should and should not do with your information.

Who does the clinic share my information with?

We share your information with:

  • people who look after you, from our reception team to any doctors and nurses (including doctors and nurses who do not work at our clinic)
  • your parent or guardian
  • those who pay for your treatment (your parent or guardian, or someone else)
  • the NHS
How long does the clinic keep my information for?

We generally keep information about your care until you are 26 years old. Ask one of our staff if you want to know more about this.

How does the clinic keep my information safe?

We take the protection of your information very seriously. All information is held safely and we make sure that if anyone at our clinic uses your information, they are trained to do so. If we share your information with other people, we make sure it is done in a safe way.

What rights do I have?

The law allows you to potentially do lots of things with your personal information. For example, if you would like to see what information we hold on you, you can ask your parent or guardian request we give them that information and we will provide it.

You can also ask us to correct information we hold about you, or even delete it (although we don’t always have to do so). You can also tell us if you do not want us to use your personal information in any particular way but this may mean that in some cases, we cannot treat you.

Please ask your parent or guardian to pass on any requests to us, either by writing to: 27 Harley Street, London, W1G 9QP, or my email: contact@londonmskcentre.co.uk

Who can I speak to if I have questions?

You or your parent or guardian can contact our team for more information: contact@londonmskcentre.co.uk

Or you could read our full Privacy Policy via this link: https://www.londonmskcentre.co.uk/privacy-policy/

What if I am unhappy with anything which the clinic has done or wants to do with my personal information?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, who is responsible for making sure everyone in the UK treats personal information properly: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 


Appointments & Enquiries

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

Our Partners

c-logo

The London Musculoskeletal Centre

Testimonials

Back on the dance floor

Mr Kaser Nazir was my second opinion foot specialist after not being happy with the "verdict on my future before". I had a plantar plate injury. For a full time professional dancer teacher this was devastating. After meeting Mr Nazir I felt instantly reassured and I knew this is all going to be good. He Continue Reading

Monika Molnar

<< Prev
Next >>

Recent Posts: London Musculoskeletal Centre | Orthopedic & Sports Medicine

Everything You Should Know About Athlete’s Foot Treatment

Everything You Should Know About Athlete’s Foot Treatment

Athlete’s foot is a type of fungal infection that usually occurs between the toes. In most cases, athlete’s foot is observed in people who tend to wear tight fitting shoes and their feet tend to become rather sweaty as a result.

Conservative Treatments for ACL Injuries

Conservative Treatments for ACL Injuries

ACL or Anterior cruciate ligament rupture is a common sports injury involving a sprain or tear. The ACL is a major ligament in the knee and injury occurs when you suddenly come to a stop or pivot to change the direction of your movement.